Thursday, June 20, 2013

Los Angeles Tonight (June 21, 2013)

Kick off your weekend and the summer with the wild styles of LCD Soundsystem’s Nancy Whang at LURE for Private Label Fridays, get weird with Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti at First Unitarian Church or indie out with In The Valley Below, Wildcat! Wildcat! and Mt. Ossa at Echo.   For the latter two - we have free tickets to giveaway so hit us up at to enter.

Westsiders should consider heading over to The Wilshire for the first of many Silent Frisco dance parties.  The nostalgic and unique sonic event moves from The Central SAPC to its new home at The Wilshire - where it will be taking place every third Friday of the month.  Originator DJ MoPo will be bringing heaters from Daft Punk and Radiohead to your headphones while bartenders serve up saucy cocktails to keep spirits high.

If you need to unleash some teenage angst – Vans Warped Tour rocks out at Pomona Fairplex. Other notables include local Sea Wolf at El Rey Theatre, Raquel Rodriguez and Brian Jordan Band at The Mint and parachute panting MC Hammer at Morongo Casino.

For a longer list of shows - see below:

  • MC Hammer @ Morongo Casino Resort & Spa

  • The Game @ Belasco Theater

  • Daft Punk vs. Radiohead – Silent Frisco – Motion Potion, Mario Cotto and Josh Brooks @ Wilshire Restaurant

  • Sea Wolf, Savior Adore @ the El Rey Theatre

  • La Santa Cecilia and the Boogaloo Assassins @ FIG at7th

  • Wildcat! Wildcat!, In the Valley Below and MT. OSSA @ Echo

  • Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Kirin J Callinan and Purple Pilgrams @ First Unitarian Church

  • Jonathan Wilson @ Largo

  • Bleu, Mike Taylor, Monte Pittman, Sweetwater & the Satisfaction and the Changing Colors @ Hotel CafĂ© Zo! and Choklate @ Bootleg Bar

  • Grant Langston & the Supermodels @ Cinema Bar

  • Marisela @ Club Nokia

  • Cosmic American Revival, Whispering Pines, Christian Lee Hutson and Ocha La Rocha @ the Satellite

  • Bullet & Snowfox, Nightmute, Dirty Eyes, Gears, the Lords of Altamont and Long Neck Goose @ Los Globos

  • Northern Youth @ the Virgil

  • Vans Warped Tour w/ Hawthorne Heights, Goldfinger + More @ Fairplex

  • The Filthy Souls, Victory and KULA@ El Cid

  • Dan Mancini and Darbi Gwynn @ Harvard & Stone

  • Gridwork, EVMB and Alex Mansoor @ ATX

  • Raquel Rodriguez, Drew Davis and the Howlin’ Brothers, Brian Jordan Band @ the Mint

  • K’noup & Kelly, Society 1, Crowned By Fire, Madlife, Derek Anthony Gray and Melted Vinyl @ Troubadour

  • D Pryde, Gooding and the Thirstbusters @ Roxy Theatre

  • Hooded Fang, Red Circle Underground, the Last Internationale and Mora Mora @ the Viper Room

  • The Barry Zweig Trio @ Del Monte Speakeasy

  • Fartbarf, the Curly Wolf, Band Pax, Monster House and Zacc West @ Saint Rocke

  • Flying Sparks, Golden Afternoon, Two Guns and the Memorial Highway @Alex’s Bar

  • Bone Thugs-N-Harmony and Tha Dogg Pound @ Observatory

  • A Wilhelm Scream and the Flatliners @ Constellation Room

  • Intocable and the Dealers @ House of Blues Anaheim

  • Big Country, the Ferns and Waldo Bliss @ Coach House

  • Audio Phyre & Phaze and Mehrbod @ Yost Theater

  • Big Time Rush and Victoria Justice @ Gibson Amphitheatre at Universal CityWalk

  • Shauna Brittenham @ Genghis Cohen

  • Colbie Caillat @ Del Mar Fairgrounds

No comments: